This lawsuit also cites state law (OCGA 15-10-20(d)) which says, "Magistrates other than the chief magistrate shall be appointed by the chief magistrate with the consent of the judges of superior court. The tuerm of a magistrate so appointed shall run concurrently with the term of the chief magistrate by whom he was appointed." The question, according to this lawsuit, "is whether the legal authority of the Associate Magistrate continues after the resignation of the Chief Magistrate who appointed the Associate Magistrate, particularly in the view of the provision that the term of the Associate Magistrate "shall run